Just click on the picture to see it bigger... Bigger is DEFINITELY better!!!! :)

Thursday, December 31, 2009

Good-bye 2009!

A photo of the kiddos on the last day of the decade:


Doesn't it seem like just yesterday we were waiting for Y2K? Honestly I can remember it like it was yesterday. And now here we are, prepping for the next decade of the 21st century and it feels like only months have gone by, not years.

This decade that is passing by, was so good to me.

I met Ted... probably the best thing that has ever happened to me. Without him, I have no idea where I'd be, but I know I wouldn't be half as successful in life and love as I am today. It's unreal to have someone in your life that believes in you and supports you unconditionally! LOVE HIM (even while he's falling apart... 3 knee surgeries and 2 shoulder surgeries later!!). lol

I also had both my babies in this past decade. If you'd have told me that in 2000, I NEVER would have believed you!!! And they're so big already... so independent and intelligent. I'm so proud of the people they're becoming!

Then there's Lucy Lime... my third baby! Man, I just can't wait to see where this goes! It's only the first year and we've had such a great response... I so hope we can keep it going in 2010 and beyond! Again, had you told me that I was going to take my photography to a professional level in this decade, I never would have bought it... but thank god I did!!

And of course the losses... we lost some great people this decade. Great people. Will miss them dearly and think of them on a daily basis.

But on to a New Year and a New Decade... I can only imagine what this will bring... by the time this decade is over, Ted and I will have been married for 15 years, Ash and Jake will both be in High School and Shakeel will be graduated and hopefully in college! Nuts! Looking forward to every minute of it!!

From Ted, Ash, Jake and myself, we wish you the best of New Years and hope you are all safe tonight. Take care of each other!!!

Love,
Jill
xoxox

Thursday, December 24, 2009

Finally....

.... a couple months ago I got all the Kirby Grandkids together (Ash, Jake, Reid and Erika) to do a little photoshoot for the grandparents (Helen and Paul). The photos were for Christmas so I couldn't share them on here even though they turned out sooooooo cute!!! Well last night at Helen's house, we gave her the brag album, the cd and the canvas and I think she kinda liked them! ;)

And now I can share them with you too!!!






Thursday, December 17, 2009

Best Xmas Present EVER!

Jake's preschool class went to a clay art studio in Langley for a field trip earlier in the year. Parent helpers weren't allowed because the kids were making our xmas presents.

I totally forgot about it but today at Jake's Christmas concert/party (pics to follow) we received the gifts.... oh my gosh, isn't this just THE CUTEST THING YOU'VE EVER SEEN?!?!



Whistler in the Cold!!!

On Monday morning we headed up to Whistler for what was supposed to be a couple days. Unfortunately our friends that were supposed to meet us up couldn't make it as dad came down sick. :(

We decided to come home early... but not before we did some shopping in the village, went to see Princess and the Frog and took in some Whistler snow! Here's some shots! :)


Here's Ted smoking Jake in the face with a snowball... grrrr. :/



This shot of Ash was taken with a new little fun lens called a Lens Baby. It's hard to master but once you do, it's lots of fun.


Jake LOVES the snow... he mostly loves to eat it! LOL



Friday, December 11, 2009

And a not so outtake...

..... my beauty.



Disclaimer: I did not pose her like this... she did it all on her own!

The Outtakes






Here are some of the outtakes from my session with Shakeel and the kiddos!

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Shakeel and Children's Hospital

Hey Folks! So by now I think you all know about the ordeal Shakeel went through back in October. We are so lucky that he's doing so well and I'm so proud of him. He has a bit of a road ahead of him but every day he gets better!!

I took some photos of him the other night and posted a blog entry on my Lucy Lime blog... for every comment we get on his post, we'll donate $1 to BC's Children's Hospital. So go on... head over there and comment on his post... it's for a good cause! :)

www.lucylimestudios.com/blog

Here's a shot of Shakeel from the other night.



Tuesday, December 1, 2009

Another Jake-ism...

Ted Ash and Jake were waiting in the truck for me to run an errand and got into the conversation about the French Language... Ash was very interested in why and how other people spoke another language.

Ted was giving them french words to say... soeur, frere, pere, mere, oui.

Jake then said to Ted: "Listen to me daddy!! I'm sooo good at frenching!"
ha! That's my boy! ;)

Today Christmas started in our house. We pulled out the deco, turned on the carols, and poured the hot chocolate with mini candy canes. This is going to be a fun Christmas in the Kirby Household! Here's my first shot of Christmas 2009. This is Jakey loving on his Christmas Tree that our friend Tammy made for us last year. It goes in Jake's room and it's got all the Disney Characters in it... combine that with christmas lights and glitter and, well, Jake LOVES it! He just can't stop starring.

THIS, is so so what xmas is about:




Strach man on TV at the Saints game

video


My friends' little guy was in New Orleans this weekend to see the Saints go 11-0 (sooo happy for your Jord!). The guy at NBC had something to say about his sign! LOL